Everest Kit List: What I Actually Pack

By Blake Penson, Experienced mountaineer · Everest summiteer · Seven Summits climber · 20 years in the mountains · Industry expert
Last updated:

Short answer: An Everest kit list centres on a down summit suit, 8,000 m double boots, layered gloves and mitts, a -30 °C to -40 °C sleeping bag and a proper crampon and harness setup. Buying new, a full personal kit costs US$6,000–US$15,000, typically US$10,000 (the same gear line I use in my Everest cost breakdown); with spares, baggage and a test trip, US$6,300–US$20,400. Your operator supplies oxygen, tents and group gear. [1][2]

Key facts: Everest kit

Full personal kit, new
US$6,000–US$15,000 (typical US$10,000)
With spares, baggage and a test trip
US$6,300–US$20,400
Biggest single items
Down suit, 8,000 m boots, sleeping bags
Supplied by your operator
Oxygen, tents, ropes, stoves, group gear
Retail prices compared below
6 items, sorted by price

Short answer, in my words

Gear is where people waste the most money on Everest, either by buying the wrong things or by economising on the few items that keep your fingers and toes attached. My rule: spend on boots, gloves, the down suit and the summit sleeping bag; save on almost everything else.

Below is the list I give clients, grouped by body part, with real retail prices from a guide company's own shop, and my estimates where nobody lists a price.

Who is this for?

Everest climbers building or checking their kit, and anyone budgeting for gear.

The full Everest kit cost breakdown

This is the budget I'd sketch out for a client. The operator fee is the biggest line; everything else is yours. Where I've used my own range, it's labelled “Blake estimate”. Extras add US$300 at the low end, US$2,100 typically and US$5,400 at the high end, for an all-in total of US$6,300–US$20,400.

Everest kit cost breakdown per person, US$ (low / typical / high)
Line itemLowTypicalHighYearNotes & sources
Full personal kit, bought new6,00010,00015,0002027Blake estimate; matches my Everest cost breakdown
Spares (gloves, liners, goggles, batteries)2005001,0002027Blake estimate
Rental top-ups in Kathmandu03008002027Blake estimate
Duffels, excess baggage and shipping1003006002027Blake estimate
Gear-testing training trip01,0003,0002027Blake estimate
Extras subtotal (on top of the fee)3002,1005,4002027
Realistic all-in total6,30012,10020,4002027Headline operator fee + extras
All-in totals at a glance, US$
LowTypicalHigh
Operator feeUS$6,000US$10,000US$15,000
Extras on topUS$300US$2,100US$5,400
All-inUS$6,300US$12,100US$20,400

How I read those columns: low is someone who already owns their kit, books early and flies on a sale fare; high is a first-timer buying everything new with a buffer for delays. Most people I advise land near the typical column.

Published retail prices for key Everest kit

These are retail prices published in a guide company's own gear shop, checked on 20 October 2026, plus my estimate for a down suit. They're examples, not recommendations; fit matters more than brand.

Key Everest kit with published retail prices, sorted by price
OperatorPublished price (per person)YearNotesSource
RMI Expeditions gear shop: The North Face Inferno -20° sleeping bagUS$8102026/27Base camp or lower-camp bag[1]
RMI Expeditions gear shop: Mountain Hardwear Phantom Gore-Tex -40F bagUS$9902026/27Summit-camp bag[1]
RMI Expeditions gear shop: La Sportiva G2 EVO bootsUS$1,0992026/27Denali-grade double boot; check 8,000 m suitability[1]
RMI Expeditions gear shop: Rab Andes 1200 down bagUS$1,1002026/27Expedition down bag[1]
RMI Expeditions gear shop: Scarpa Phantom 6000 HD bootsUS$1,2992026/27High-altitude boot[1]
8,000 m down suit (typical retail)US$1,200–2,500 (Blake estimate)2027Blake estimate from similar purchasesBlake estimate

The boots and bags in that list are the core of any high-altitude kit. Everything else (layers, eyewear, climbing hardware) adds up to about the same again.

The kit list

Everest personal kit list
CategoryItemNote
Body8,000 m down suitRated for the summit; try it with a harness
Feet8,000 m bootsTry with your socks and crampons
HandsLiners, insulated gloves, expedition mittsTwo spare pairs of mitts
SleepDown bag -30 to -40 °CPlus a base camp bag
ClimbingHarness, crampons, ascender, belay devicePractise with mitts on
EyesGlacier glasses and gogglesCategory 4 lenses
HeadBalaclava, warm hat, buffPlus sun hat for the Western Cwm

What it costs by category

Everest kit costs by category, US$ (Blake estimate)
CategoryLowTypicalHigh
Down suit1,2001,8002,500
Boots1,0001,3001,600
Sleeping bags8001,5002,200
Gloves and mitts3006001,000
Climbing hardware4007001,100
Layers, eyewear, everything else2,3004,1006,600
Total6,00010,00015,000

Buy, rent or borrow?

Kathmandu has decent rental shops for down suits and some boots, which can save US$1,000–2,000 if you'll only climb one 8,000er. Never rent boots you haven't worn for at least a week of walking. Secondhand down suits are fine if the loft is good.

What your operator supplies

Oxygen bottles, masks and regulators (to the allowance in your package), tents at every camp, stoves and fuel, fixed ropes, and base camp facilities. Check the inclusions list: some budget teams ask you to bring your own high-camp sleeping bag and mat. Oxygen and staff costs are in my Everest cost breakdown [3][4].

Altitude, health and insurance

Before any high-altitude trip I'd see a doctor who understands altitude, and read the UIAA Medical Commission's advice [5] and the CDC's guidance on altitude illness [6]. On Everest the main risks are acute mountain sickness and, if you go up too fast, high-altitude cerebral or pulmonary oedema. Make sure your insurance explicitly covers trekking or climbing at your maximum altitude and includes helicopter evacuation; a Global Rescue annual medical membership was US$385 in 2026, with its high-altitude package adding US$495 [7][8].

Hidden costs that catch people

These are the costs I see people forget most often.

  • Excess baggage. Two expedition duffels can exceed airline allowances.
  • Spares. Losing a mitt on the summit ridge is serious; carry spares.
  • Batteries. Cold kills them.
  • Rental deposits. Kathmandu shops take deposits.

How to save money without cutting safety

  • Buy boots and the down suit first; everything else can wait for sales.
  • Rent the down suit in Kathmandu if you'll only climb one 8,000er.
  • Use the same kit on Denali and Aconcagua first to test it.
  • Book early: many operators publish early-booking prices or fill their cheapest departures first.
  • Buy or rent quality secondhand gear, but never skimp on boots, gloves or a sleeping bag rated for the conditions.
  • Pay deposits by credit card and buy cancellation cover the day you pay.
  • Compare inclusions line by line; a cheaper headline price with more exclusions often ends up dearer.

Questions I would ask any operator before paying a deposit

  1. Who leads my team, and how many times have they summited this peak?
  2. What is the guide-to-client ratio on summit day?
  3. What exactly is included, and what is excluded, in writing?
  4. What is the turnaround policy and who enforces it?
  5. What is the evacuation plan, and what insurance do you require?
  6. What are the deposit, refund and postponement terms?
  7. How do you handle weather days and delays?
  8. Can I speak to two clients from last season?

Where prices are heading for 2027

Gear prices rise slowly; sales in the northern spring and autumn are the best time to buy.

My booking timeline

  1. 12 months out: shortlist two or three operators, read verified reviews and ask the questions above.
  2. 9–12 months out: pay the deposit by credit card and buy cancellation cover the same day.
  3. 6–9 months out: start structured training and book changeable international flights.
  4. 3–6 months out: buy or rent gear, test it on a training trip, and confirm insurance covers your maximum altitude and evacuation.
  5. 1–3 months out: pay the balance, confirm permits and inclusions in writing, and taper training.
  6. Departure: carry cash for tips and fees, and copies of your insurance and permits.

Other sources I checked for this page: Alpine Ascents International – Mount Everest [9]; Adventure Consultants – Everest 2027 [10]; SummitClimb – Everest expedition [11]; Nepal Department of Tourism – mountaineering royalty schedule (effective 1 Sep 2025) [12]; The Himalayan Database – expedition and ascent records [13]; Alan Arnette – Himalayan season coverage and cost analysis [14].

My verdict

Spend on boots, mitts, the down suit and the summit sleeping bag. Save everywhere else. Expect about US$10,000 for a full new kit, less if you've built it over several expeditions.

Want verified client reviews before you book? See ExpedReview: Everest cost and review data · ExpedReview: Everest guide hub.

Frequently asked questions

What gear do I need for Everest?

A down suit, 8,000 m boots, layered gloves and mitts, -30 to -40 °C sleeping bag, harness, crampons, ascender, goggles and layers.

How much does Everest gear cost?

About US$6,000–US$15,000 new, typically US$10,000.

What does the operator supply?

Oxygen, tents, ropes, stoves and group gear.

Can I rent gear in Kathmandu?

Yes, down suits and some boots; quality varies.

Which boots should I buy?

A proven 8,000 m boot that fits with your socks and crampons.

Do I need two sleeping bags?

Usually one for base camp and one for high camps.

How many gloves?

At least liners, insulated gloves and two pairs of expedition mitts.

Can I use Denali gear on Everest?

Much of it, but you need 8,000 m boots and a down suit.

References

  1. RMI Expeditions – Denali West Buttress (accessed 20 October 2026)
  2. ExpedReview – Everest cost and review data (accessed 20 October 2026)
  3. Climbing the Seven Summits – 2027 Everest Program & Cost Guide (PDF) (accessed 20 October 2026)
  4. Madison Mountaineering – Everest 2027 (accessed 20 October 2026)
  5. UIAA Medical Commission – mountain medicine advice (accessed 20 October 2026)
  6. CDC Yellow Book – high-elevation travel and altitude illness (accessed 20 October 2026)
  7. Global Rescue – services and pricing 2026 (PDF) (accessed 20 October 2026)
  8. Global Rescue – High Altitude Evacuation package (accessed 20 October 2026)
  9. Alpine Ascents International – Mount Everest (accessed 20 October 2026)
  10. Adventure Consultants – Everest 2027 (accessed 20 October 2026)
  11. SummitClimb – Everest expedition (accessed 20 October 2026)
  12. Nepal Department of Tourism – mountaineering royalty schedule (effective 1 Sep 2025) (accessed 20 October 2026)
  13. The Himalayan Database – expedition and ascent records (accessed 20 October 2026)
  14. Alan Arnette – Himalayan season coverage and cost analysis (accessed 20 October 2026)
  15. ExpedReview – Everest guide hub (accessed 20 October 2026)

Prices are per person as published by each operator or authority on the date above. Figures marked “Blake estimate” are my own ranges based on similar trips I have climbed, booked or advised on. Operators change prices; confirm before you book.

Apply to be a Featured partner

Blake Penson, Expedition Advisor · blakepenson.com
Some operators we recommend have a commercial partnership with us. It never decides our picks.