How Much Do the Seven Summits Cost? (2026–27 Prices)

By Blake Penson, Experienced mountaineer · Everest summiteer · Seven Summits climber · 20 years in the mountains · Industry expert
Last updated:

Short answer: The Seven Summits (Carstensz version) cost about US$147,183–US$273,145 in published 2026/27 operator fees alone, typically US$175,449. Add US$27,160–US$86,440 for flights, gear, insurance, park fees, Everest extras and hotels, so a realistic all-in budget is US$174,343–US$359,585, typically US$225,609. Everest and Vinson make up about two-thirds of the total. [1][2]

Key facts: Seven Summits

Peaks (Messner list)
Everest, Aconcagua, Denali, Kilimanjaro, Elbrus, Vinson, Carstensz Pyramid
Typical timeframe
3–7 years
Published fees, all seven
US$147,183–US$273,145 (typical US$175,449)
Extras on top
US$27,160–US$86,440
Realistic all-in
US$174,343–US$359,585 (typical US$225,609)
Biggest single costs
Everest and Vinson
Cheapest summit
Kilimanjaro
Operators compared below
12 published prices across all seven peaks

Short answer, in my words

I've climbed the Seven Summits, and the question I'm asked most is what it really costs. The honest answer is that it depends mostly on one decision: how you climb Everest. A Nepali-run Everest team and a Western-led one are US$40,000 or more apart, and that gap dwarfs every other choice.

Below is the budget I'd give a friend, built from published 2026/27 prices for each peak, with low, typical and high figures that add up.

Who is this guide for?

Climbers planning the full set over several years, and anyone who wants to see what each step costs before committing.

The full Seven Summits cost breakdown

This is the budget I'd sketch out for a client. The operator fee is the biggest line; everything else is yours. Where I've used my own range, it's labelled “Blake estimate”. Extras add US$27,160 at the low end, US$50,160 typically and US$86,440 at the high end, for an all-in total of US$174,343–US$359,585.

Seven Summits cost breakdown per person, US$ (low / typical / high)
Line itemLowTypicalHighYearNotes & sources
Operator fee (guided trip)147,183175,449273,1452026/27Published operator prices, table below
Flights between all seven expeditions8,00014,00025,0002026/27Blake estimate
Gear across all climbs (Everest-grade kit)8,00014,00022,0002026/27Blake estimate
Insurance and evacuation cover, all trips3,0006,00010,0002026/27Blake estimate [3]
Park fees not in operator prices (Aconcagua + Denali)1,6601,6601,9402026/272025–26 Aconcagua + 2027 Denali [4][5]
Everest extras (oxygen, Sherpa bonus, contingency)3,5008,50017,5002026/27From my Everest cost breakdown
Hotels, tips and delays across all trips3,0006,00010,0002026/27Blake estimate
Extras subtotal (on top of the fee)27,16050,16086,4402026/27
Realistic all-in total174,343225,609359,5852026/27Headline operator fee + extras
All-in totals at a glance, US$
LowTypicalHigh
Operator feeUS$147,183US$175,449US$273,145
Extras on topUS$27,160US$50,160US$86,440
All-inUS$174,343US$225,609US$359,585

How I read those columns: low is someone who already owns their kit, books early and flies on a sale fare; high is a first-timer buying everything new with a buffer for delays. Most people I advise land near the typical column.

Operators with published Seven Summits prices

These are the prices each operator publishes on its own website, per person, checked on 20 October 2026, sorted from cheapest to most expensive. It's a list, not a ranking, and inclusions differ, so read the small print before comparing numbers. Operators that only quote on enquiry are left out because I can't verify them.

Seven Summits: operators with published prices, sorted by lowest headline price
OperatorPublished price (per person)YearNotesSource
Zara Tours (Kilimanjaro)US$2,7842026/27Lemosho 7 days[6]
SummitClimb (Elbrus)US$3,3502026/27Normal Route[7]
Inka Expediciones (Aconcagua)US$6,299 early booking2026/27Normal Route[8]
Alpine Ascents International (Aconcagua)US$7,800current listingNormal or Vacas[9]
Alpine Ascents International (Denali)US$12,2502027West Buttress[10]
Adventure Consultants (Denali)US$13,2502027Standard departure[11]
Alpine Ascents International (Carstensz)US$26,0002026/27Helicopter access[12]
Adventure Consultants (Carstensz)US$26,9002027From Bali[13]
Satori Adventures (Everest)US$41,0002027Nepali-run, South Col[1]
Alpine Ascents International (Vinson)US$55,5002026/27From Punta Arenas[14]
Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions (Vinson)US$57,9002026/27From Punta Arenas[15]
Adventure Consultants (Everest)US$83,0002027Classic 52 days, Western-led[16]

The spread is normal: local operators have lower overheads, while Western-led teams add an international guide, smaller groups and more support. I'd shortlist two or three teams across the range, then decide on leadership, ratios and reviews rather than price alone.

Peak by peak, low / typical / high

Published guided fees by peak, US$ (2026/27)
PeakLowTypicalHigh
Everest41,00063,000145,000
Vinson55,50056,60057,900
Carstensz Pyramid26,00026,50026,900
Denali12,25013,25016,995
Aconcagua6,2997,8009,950
Elbrus3,3505,0007,950
Kilimanjaro2,7843,2998,450
Total147,183175,449273,145

The low column uses the cheapest published full-service price for each peak; the typical column uses a mid-range, well-run choice; the high column uses Western-led or premium programmes. Everest's typical figure is a mid-range team, not the cheapest.

The order I recommend

  1. Kilimanjaro: altitude test, no technical skills.
  2. Elbrus (if travel advice allows) or Aconcagua: cold and altitude.
  3. Aconcagua: near-7,000 m and multi-week camping.
  4. Denali: self-sufficiency, sled hauling, cold.
  5. Carstensz Pyramid: rock skills and logistics.
  6. Vinson: extreme cold and remoteness.
  7. Everest: last, with 8,000 m or 7,000 m experience first.

Doing the cheaper peaks first means you spend the big money only once you know you love it.

Bass list vs Messner list

The Bass list uses Kosciuszko (Australia) instead of Carstensz Pyramid. Kosciuszko is a day walk and costs almost nothing, which saves roughly US$26,000–27,000 in fees. Most serious Seven Summiters climb Carstensz.

Everest: the swing factor

My Everest cost page explains the numbers in detail: published 2027 fees run from US$41,000 with a Nepali team to US$83,000 with a Western-led classic programme [16] and US$145,000 for the fastest premium programmes. See How much does Everest cost in 2027.

Altitude, health and insurance

Before any high-altitude trip I'd see a doctor who understands altitude, and read the UIAA Medical Commission's advice [17] and the CDC's guidance on altitude illness [18]. On the Seven Summits the main risks are acute mountain sickness and, if you go up too fast, high-altitude cerebral or pulmonary oedema. Make sure your insurance explicitly covers trekking or climbing at your maximum altitude and includes helicopter evacuation; a Global Rescue annual medical membership was US$385 in 2026, with its high-altitude package adding US$495 [19][3].

Hidden costs that catch people

These are the costs I see people forget most often.

  • Training peaks. Most people climb two or three extra peaks (Island Peak, Ama Dablam, Manaslu) before Everest.
  • Repeat attempts. Weather or illness can mean paying twice for a peak.
  • Gear replacement. Boots and down wear out over several years.
  • Lost income. Six months or more away from work across the project.
  • Travel advice and access. Russia and Papua can close at short notice.

How to save money without cutting safety

  • Climb with one operator for several peaks; some offer loyalty or multi-peak discounts.
  • Do Everest with a strong Nepali team if you're experienced; it saves the most.
  • Combine Vinson with the South Pole or Aconcagua in one season to save long-haul flights.
  • Book early: many operators publish early-booking prices or fill their cheapest departures first.
  • Buy or rent quality secondhand gear, but never skimp on boots, gloves or a sleeping bag rated for the conditions.
  • Pay deposits by credit card and buy cancellation cover the day you pay.
  • Compare inclusions line by line; a cheaper headline price with more exclusions often ends up dearer.

Questions I would ask any operator before paying a deposit

  1. Who leads my team, and how many times have they summited this peak?
  2. What is the guide-to-client ratio on summit day?
  3. What exactly is included, and what is excluded, in writing?
  4. What is the turnaround policy and who enforces it?
  5. What is the evacuation plan, and what insurance do you require?
  6. What are the deposit, refund and postponement terms?
  7. How do you handle weather days and delays?
  8. Can I speak to two clients from last season?

Where prices are heading for 2027

Everest permits rose in 2025 [20], Denali fees rose for 2027 [5], and Antarctic logistics rise every year. I'd plan for the total to rise 3–5% a year.

My booking timeline

  1. 12 months out: shortlist two or three operators, read verified reviews and ask the questions above.
  2. 9–12 months out: pay the deposit by credit card and buy cancellation cover the same day.
  3. 6–9 months out: start structured training and book changeable international flights.
  4. 3–6 months out: buy or rent gear, test it on a training trip, and confirm insurance covers your maximum altitude and evacuation.
  5. 1–3 months out: pay the balance, confirm permits and inclusions in writing, and taper training.
  6. Departure: carry cash for tips and fees, and copies of your insurance and permits.

My verdict

A realistic Seven Summits budget for most people is about US$220,000–260,000 all-in, with Everest as the swing factor. Spend your money on the best Everest team you can afford, and save on the easier peaks by booking early and owning your gear.

Want verified client reviews before you book? See ExpedReview: Everest cost and review data · ExpedReview: Vinson cost · ExpedReview: Aconcagua cost · ExpedReview: Kilimanjaro cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to climb the Seven Summits?

US$174,343–US$359,585 all-in, typically US$225,609. Published 2026/27 fees alone run US$147,183–US$273,145.

Which Seven Summit is the most expensive?

Everest, followed by Vinson.

Which is the cheapest?

Kilimanjaro, from about US$2,784 in published 2026/27 prices.

How long does it take to climb the Seven Summits?

Most people take 3–7 years.

Can I do the Seven Summits on a budget?

Yes, mainly by choosing a strong Nepali team for Everest and booking early on the other peaks.

Is Carstensz or Kosciuszko on the list?

Carstensz on the Messner list, Kosciuszko on the Bass list.

In what order should I climb them?

Kilimanjaro, Elbrus or Aconcagua, Denali, Carstensz, Vinson, then Everest last.

How much should I budget beyond operator fees?

US$27,160–US$86,440, typically US$50,160.

References

  1. Satori Adventures – expedition price list (accessed 20 October 2026)
  2. ExpedReview – expedition guides (accessed 20 October 2026)
  3. Global Rescue – High Altitude Evacuation package (accessed 20 October 2026)
  4. Government of Mendoza – Aconcagua park season, rules and permit prices (accessed 20 October 2026)
  5. US National Park Service – Mount McKinley (Denali) mountaineering registration and 2027 fees (accessed 20 October 2026)
  6. Zara Tours – Kilimanjaro climbing packages (accessed 20 October 2026)
  7. SummitClimb – Elbrus climb (accessed 20 October 2026)
  8. Inka Expediciones – Aconcagua expeditions (accessed 20 October 2026)
  9. Alpine Ascents International – Aconcagua (accessed 20 October 2026)
  10. Alpine Ascents International – Denali (accessed 20 October 2026)
  11. Adventure Consultants – Denali Standard Departure (accessed 20 October 2026)
  12. Alpine Ascents International – Carstensz Pyramid (accessed 20 October 2026)
  13. Adventure Consultants – Carstensz Pyramid (accessed 20 October 2026)
  14. Alpine Ascents International – Mount Vinson (accessed 20 October 2026)
  15. Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions – Climb Mount Vinson (accessed 20 October 2026)
  16. Adventure Consultants – Everest 2027 (accessed 20 October 2026)
  17. UIAA Medical Commission – mountain medicine advice (accessed 20 October 2026)
  18. CDC Yellow Book – high-elevation travel and altitude illness (accessed 20 October 2026)
  19. Global Rescue – services and pricing 2026 (PDF) (accessed 20 October 2026)
  20. Nepal Department of Tourism – mountaineering royalty schedule (effective 1 Sep 2025) (accessed 20 October 2026)
  21. ExpedReview – Everest cost and review data (accessed 20 October 2026)
  22. ExpedReview – Vinson cost (accessed 20 October 2026)
  23. ExpedReview – Aconcagua cost (accessed 20 October 2026)
  24. ExpedReview – Kilimanjaro cost (accessed 20 October 2026)

Prices are per person as published by each operator or authority on the date above. Figures marked “Blake estimate” are my own ranges based on similar trips I have climbed, booked or advised on. Operators change prices; confirm before you book.

Apply to be a Featured partner

Blake Penson, Expedition Advisor · blakepenson.com
Some operators we recommend have a commercial partnership with us. It never decides our picks.